People v. Cooley
[…] (Id. at p. 992; see §§ 6605, 6608.)

When a person is committed to the Department as an SVP, the Department must prepare an annual report and evaluation that considers if the person then meets the definition of an SVP, whether conditional release pursuant to section 6608 or an unconditional discharge pursuant to section 6605 is in the SVP's best interest, and whether conditions can be imposed that would adequately protect the community. (§ 6604.9, subds. (a) & (b).) If the Department concludes the person is no longer an SVP or that conditional discharge would be appropriate, "the director shall authorize the person to petition the court for conditional release to a less restrictive alternative or for an unconditional discharge." (§ 6604.9, subd. (d).) Alternatively, as happened here, the committed person may petition for conditional release in the absence of the director's authorization. (§ 6608, subd. (a); People v. McKee (2010) 47 Cal.4th 1172, 1186.)