People v. Cooley
[…] In correspondence dated February 24, 2021, Liberty Healthcare clearly stated its strong opposition to transient releases: [¶] '. . . the perpetual cycle of motel relocations triggers a host of unfavorable outcomes (e.g., CONREP's inability to prevent access to criminal elements; lifestyle instability, inability to establish community relationships or practice treatment skills, leisure and recreation impacts, etc.). The demographics of transient SVP CONREP placements cause instability of environment, and potential increase of risk factors.' "

Pursuant to section 6604.9, "(a) A person found to be a sexually violent predator and committed to the custody of the State Department of State Hospitals shall have a current examination of his or her mental condition made at least once every year. The report shall be in the form of a declaration and shall be prepared by a professionally qualified person. The person may retain or, if he or she is indigent and so requests, the court may appoint, a qualified expert or professional person to examine him or her, and the expert or professional person shall have access to all records concerning the person. [¶] (b) The annual report shall include consideration of whether the committed person currently meets the definition of a sexually violent predator and whether conditional release to a less restrictive alternative, pursuant to Section 6608, or an unconditional discharge, pursuant to Section 6605, is in the best interest of the person and conditions can be imposed that would adequately protect the community."