People v. Cooley
[…] Rather, they were part of defendant's original sentence.

The trial court issued a criminal protective order that identified section 1203.097 and section 273.5, subdivision (j) (section 273.5(j)) as the statutory bases for the order. While the form contained boxes identifying other statutory provisions, including section 136.2, subdivision (i)(1) (section 136.2(i)(1)), none of those other boxes were checked. Defendant contends neither section 1203.097 nor section 273.5(j) are applicable, and the protective order is thus unlawful. The Attorney General concedes neither section 1203.097 nor section 273.5(j) are applicable, and we agree.

Section 1203.097, subdivision (a)(2) provides: "(a) If a person is granted probation for a crime in which the victim is a person defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code, the terms of probation shall include . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (2) [a] criminal court protective order protecting the victim from further acts of violence, threats, stalking, sexual abuse, and harassment, and, if appropriate, containing residence exclusion or stay-away conditions." Section 273.5(j) states in part: "Upon [a felony] conviction under subdivision (a), the sentencing court shall also consider issuing an order restraining the defendant from any contact with the victim, which may be valid for up to 10 years, as determined by the court."