No. 1-15-1407
[…] The purpose of allowing a circuit court to assess fees and costs under section 22-105 is to "curb the large number of frivolous collateral pleadings filed by prisoners which adversely affect the efficient administration of justice, and to compensate the courts for the time and expense incurred in processing and disposing of them." People v. Conick, 232 Ill. 2d 132, 141 (2008) (and cases cited therein). Under section 22-105, a frivolous filing must meet at least one of the following criteria:
"(1) it lacks an arguable basis either in law or in fact; (2) it is being presented for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation; (3) the claims, defenses, and other legal contentions therein are not warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law; (4) the allegations and other factual contentions do not have evidentiary support or, if specifically so identified, are
not likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery; or (5) the denials of factual contentions are not warranted on the evidence, or if specifically so identified, are not reasonably based on a lack of information or belief." 735 ILCS 5/22-105(b)(1)-(5) (West 2008).
¶ 19 Here, defendant's petition raised a number of claims, each of which was carefully and thoroughly addressed and rejected by the circuit court.