12-04-2018
[…] (People v. Bruce G. (2002) 97 Cal.App.4th 1233, 1248 (Bruce G.) ["a remand for resentencing would be an idle act if it would be an abuse of discretion to grant probation in this case"]; cf. People v. Deguzman (1996) 49 Cal.App.4th 1049, 1055 (Deguzman) ["Whether the trial court believed it had discretion to strike the alleged prior felony convictions or not, appellant has suffered no prejudice since it would have been a manifest abuse of that discretion to exercise it on this record."].)
Section 1203.066, subdivision (a), provides a presumption against a grant of probation in certain circumstances, including when, as in this case, "[a] person who, in violating Section 288 or 288.5, has substantial sexual conduct with a victim who is under 14 years of age." (§ 1203.066, subd. (a)(8).) Subdivision (b) of section 1203.066 provides: " 'Substantial sexual conduct' means penetration of the vagina or rectum of either the victim or the offender by the penis of the other or by any foreign object, oral copulation, or masturbation of either the victim or the offender." However, that general presumption may be overcome and probation granted if the trial court makes all five findings under section 1203.066, subdivision (d).
Subdivision (d)(1) of section 1203.066 provides: "If a person is convicted of a violation of Section 288 or 288.5, and the factors listed in subdivision (a) are not pled or proven, probation may be granted only if the following terms and conditions are met:
In this case, there is no dispute that the factors listed in subdivision (a) of section 1203.066 were not pled or proven. Accordingly, by law, section 1203.066, subdivision (d), applied in this case.
"(A) If the defendant is a member of the victim's household, the court finds that probation is in the best interest of the child victim.
"(B) The court finds that rehabilitation of the defendant is feasible and that the defendant is amenable to undergoing treatment, and the defendant is placed in a recognized treatment program designed to deal with child molestation immediately after the grant of probation or the suspension of execution or imposition of sentence.
"(C) If the defendant is a member of the victim's household, probation shall not be granted unless the defendant is removed from the household of the victim until the court determines that the best interests of the victim would be served by his or her return. . . .