NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] While the court’s remarks were framed in terms of the best interests of the child, a factor specified in section 1203.066, the comments make clear that the court did not believe defendant to be entitled to probation under the general probation standards as they existed in 1997 or at the time of sentencing. In 1997, as today, section 1202.7 provided that “[t]he safety of the public . . .; the nature of the offense; the interests of justice, including punishment . . .; the loss to the victim; and the needs of the defendant shall be the primary considerations in the granting of probation.” (Added by Stats. 1981, ch. 1142, § 6.) Thus, at all times the trial court has been vested with broad discretion in deciding whether to grant probation.