NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] We apply the sentencing law as it read at the time the offenses occurred. (People v. Martinez (1988) 197 Cal.App.3d 767.) In 1997, when defendant committed the acts for which he was convicted, section 1203.066 provided that “probation shall not be granted to . . . any of the following persons: [¶] . . . . [¶] (8) A person who, in violating Section 288 or 288.5, has substantial sexual conduct with a victim who is under 14 years of age.” Subdivision (c) of section 1203.066 provided that: “Paragraphs (7), (8), and (9) of subdivision (a) shall not apply when the court makes all of the following findings: [¶] (1) The defendant is the victim’s natural parent, adoptive parent, stepparent, relative, or is a member of the victim’s