People v. Contreras
[…] The trial court found that defendant's petition stated the "gist of a constitutional claim" and appointed the public defender to represent defendant. In an amended petition, through counsel, defendant added additional claims, including a claim that section 5/5-4.5-115 of the Illinois Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-115 (West 2020)) (Parole review of persons under the age of 21 at the time of the commission of an offense) is unconstitutional as applied to him. Section 5/5-4.5-115 provides that "[a] person under 21 years of age at the time of the commission of first degree murder who is sentenced on or after June 1, 2019 (the effective date of Public Act 100-1182) shall be eligible for parole review by the Prisons Review Board after serving 20 years or more of his or her sentence or sentences."

¶ 8 The State filed a motion to dismiss defendant's petition, or, in the alternative, to stay proceedings until the Illinois Supreme Court decided People v. Jones, 2020 IL App (3d) 140573-UB (appeal allowed November 18, 2020).