People v. Contaxis
[…] (a)(1).) Imposition of probation also requires that the defendant's driver's license be suspended and the defendant ordered to participate in and successfully complete an alcohol abuse counseling program as conditions of probation. (§ 23556, subds. (a)(2), (b)(2).) Here, the trial court improperly imposed 400 days in custody as a condition of probation, in excess of the statutory maximum of one year.

Section 23554 provides: "If any person is convicted of a first violation of Section 23153, that person shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison, or in a county jail for not less than 90 days nor more than one year, and by a fine of not less than three hundred ninety dollars ($390) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000). The person's privilege to operate a motor vehicle shall be suspended by the Department of Motor Vehicles pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 13352. The court shall require the person to surrender the driver's license to the court in accordance with Section 13550.