People v. Contaxis
[…] Section 23554 provides: "If any person is convicted of a first violation of Section 23153, that person shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison, or in a county jail for not less than 90 days nor more than one year, and by a fine of not less than three hundred ninety dollars ($390) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000). The person's privilege to operate a motor vehicle shall be suspended by the Department of Motor Vehicles pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 13352. The court shall require the person to surrender the driver's license to the court in accordance with Section 13550.

Penal Code section 1202.44 provides: "In every case in which a person is convicted of a crime and a conditional sentence or a sentence that includes a period of probation is imposed, the court shall, at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of [Penal Code] section 1202.4, assess an additional probation revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4." The trial court imposed a restitution fine of $300 pursuant to Penal Code section 1202.4, subdivision (b)(1), along with a probation revocation fine of $560.

In addition, the maximum base fine for a first-time offender of section 23153 who is placed on probation is $1,000. (§ 23556, subd.