People v. Consuegra
[…] B. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in permitting the prosecutor to impeach Consuegra with evidence that he had previously suffered a felony conviction for petty theft with a prior

Consuegra claims that the trial court abused its discretion in permitting the prosecutor to impeach him with evidence that he had previously suffered a felony conviction for petty theft with a prior. Consuegra contends that the trial court should have excluded the evidence pursuant to Evidence Code section 352.

1. Governing law and standard of review

Evidence Code section 788 provides in relevant part: "For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, it may be shown by the examination of the witness or by the record of the judgment that he has been convicted of a felony."

Although Evidence Code section 788 broadly states that a witness may be impeached by evidence demonstrating that the witness has suffered a felony conviction, the conviction must be one for a crime of moral turpitude. (See People v. Wheeler (1992) 4 Cal.4th 284, 296 (Wheeler).)