People v. Connolly
[…] People v Craft, 325 Mich.App. 598, 606-607; 927 N.W.2d 708 (2018) (quotation marks and citation omitted). "Further, when a jury instruction is requested on any theories or defenses and is supported by evidence, it must be given to the jury by the trial judge." People v Mills, 450 Mich. 61, 81; 537 N.W.2d 909 (1995) (citation omitted), mod 450 Mich. 1212 (1995).

C. DEFENSE OF OTHERS

Defendant first claims the trial court should have instructed the jury regarding defense of others. The Legislature codified the defense-of-others doctrine in MCL 780.972(2), which states:

An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the time he or she uses force other than deadly force may use force other than deadly force against another individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to
be with no duty to retreat if he or she honestly and reasonably believes that the use of that force is necessary to defend himself or herself or another individual from the imminent unlawful use of force by another individual. [Emphasis added.]

Common-law defense of defense of others also still exists: "But aside from limiting one's duty to retreat, the statute did not modify or abrogate the common-law defenses of self-defense or defense of others." People v Leffew, 508 Mich. 625, 641; 975 N.W.2d 896 (2022).