A100717. A102171.
[…] At the conclusion of the evidentiary hearing and oral argument, the trial court denied the petition. Appellant filed a notice of appeal on October 10, 2002.
III. DISCUSSION
There are at least five reasons why we must and will affirm the superior courts denial of appellants petition and, additionally, deny the relief appellant seeks in his separate petition to this court.
First of all, and as appellants counsel apparently realized in the midst of the evidentiary hearing in the superior court, a writ of habeas corpus is appropriate when, but only when, the petitioner is in custody. Section 1473, subdivision (a), makes this clear by providing: "Every person unlawfully imprisoned or restrained of his liberty, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus, to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment or restraint." (§ 1473, subd. (a).) And there is abundant authority, both state and federal, that a petitioner not in actual or constructive custody may not pursue a habeas corpus remedy. (See Mendez v . Superior Court (2001) 87 Cal.App.4th 791, 796 (Mendez), and cases cited therein.)