People v. Colon
[…] Further, Defendant explicitly writes that the only outstanding discoverable materials in the instant matter, as of the filing of his motion, are the gas chromatographs listed on page 6, paragraph 26 of Defendant's motion to dismiss. For this Court's analysis, this Court is adhering to Defendant's contention that any underlying documentation for any substantiated claims for PO Pjetri are not outstanding and are not currently in dispute.

Pertinent to the instant case, CPL § 245.20(1)(k) requires that the prosecution disclose: "All evidence and information, including that which is known to police or other law enforcement agencies acting on the government's behalf in the case, that tends to: (iv) impeach the credibility of a testifying prosecution witness; [ I]nformation under this subdivision shall be disclosed whether or not such information is recorded in tangible form and irrespective of whether the prosecutor credits the information." CPL § 245.20(1)(k) (emphasis added). However, the materials as detailed in CPL § 245.20(1)(k) only apply to those within the People's " possession, custody or control of the prosecution or persons under the prosecution's direction or control." CPL § 245.20(1).