People v. Colon
[…] When these materials are in the actual custody and control of the People, they must be turned over in accordance with CPL § 245.

People v. Sanders, 78 Misc.3d 1209 (A) at 3 (Crim. Ct. NY Co; 2023); People v. Abdul Salaam, CR-019124-21NY, Decision and Order, April 19, 2022

People v. Peralta, 79 Misc.3d 945, 956 (Crim. Ct. Bronx Co. 2023); People v. Valdez, 2023 NY Slip Op. 23239 *3 (Crim. Ct. Kings Co. 2023); People v. Carter, NY Slip Op. 50837[U].*6, 2022 WL 3971927 (Crim. Ct. Bronx Co. 2022);

CPL § 245.20(2) stated that the People shall "make a diligent, good faith effort to ascertain the existence of material or information discoverable under subdivision one of this section and to cause such material or information to be made available for discovery where it exists but is not within the prosecutor's possession, custody or control...."

The People contend that by January 6, 2023, they disclosed Officer Hernandez's Disclosure Advisory Form (DAF), and Officer History. Peo.