People v. Colon
[…] The case was then adjourned back to August 14, 2023, for decision. Later that same day, following the hearing, Defense Counsel requested to submit additional paperwork by August 15, 2023, relating to her motion. The Court granted Defense Counsel's request.

On August 14, 2023, the Court was still waiting for Defense Counsel's additional paperwork. The case was adjourned for decision, again, to.

On August 15, 2023, Defense Counsel submitted additional paperwork to the Court.

Discussion

Pursuant to CPL § 245.20(1), the "prosecution shall disclose to the defendant and permit the defendant to discover, inspect, copy, photograph and test, all items and information that relate to the subject matter of the case and are in the possession, custody or control of the prosecution or persons under the prosecution's direction or control...." CPL § 245.20(1). The statute also requires the prosecutor to "make a diligent, good faith effort to ascertain the existence of material or information... where it exists but is not within the prosecutor's possession, custody, or control..." and turn that over to the defendant. CPL § 245.20(2). When the People have met their discovery obligations, they shall then file a certificate of compliance. CPL § 245.50(1).

Mr.