People v. Colon
[…] The People stated that they are unable to subpoena these documents because their subpoena power for misdemeanors does not extend to private owned companies located outside the state of New York. The People further stated that they have tried calling and emailing Guth Labs twice to request this information but did not receive a response to either. Lastly, they stated they cannot force Guth Labs to turn over this information as Guth Labs is a privately owned company and not within their custody and control.

Analysis

As previously discussed, CPL § 245.20(1)(s), sets forth a list of the documentation that must be disclosed when an individual is charged with a crime under the Vehicle and Traffic law. However, this list of items that must be disclosed only applies to "information that relate[s] to the subject matter of the case and [is] in the possession, custody or control of the prosecution or person under the prosecution's direction or control." CPL § 245.20(1). Article 245 further states that the prosecution must make diligent, good faith efforts to obtain discoverable material that is outside of their custody and control but shall not be required to subpoena any information a defendant could obtain themselves. CPL § 245.20(2).