03-09-2016
[…] Superior Court (2001) 89 Cal.App.4th 430, 433-435), the denial of Coleman's Pitchess motion for Officer Stonebreaker's birth date was not prejudicial because Coleman concedes he sought Officer Stonebreaker's date of birth to enable the prosecution to "run a criminal background check" on the officer. As discussed above, we have concluded the prosecution has no obligation to run a police officer's rap sheet.
C. The Court Did Not Err By Declining to Compel the Prosecution to Run Officer Stonebreaker's Rap Sheet Pursuant to Section 1054.1
Coleman claims the court should have ordered the prosecution to run Officer Stonebreaker's rap sheet pursuant to section 1054.1, which requires the prosecuting attorney to "disclose to the defendant and or his . . . attorney all of the following information, if it is in the possession of the prosecuting attorney or if the prosecuting attorney knows it to be in the possession of the investigating agencies: [¶] . . . [¶] (d) The existence of a felony conviction of any material witness whose credibility is likely to be critical to the outcome of the trial. [¶] (e) Any exculpatory evidence." (See Jones v. Superior Court (2004) 115 Cal.App.4th 48, 57-58; CEB, supra, § 11.7, at p. 249.) We disagree. Section 1054.1 does not compel the manner by which the prosecutor must inquire and disclose of the existence of a material prosecution witness's felony convictions.