People v. Cole
[…] Id. ¶ 72 In this case, defendant's claim is unavailing. The statute in effect at the time of the offense required the 17-year-old defendant (who was charged with a felony) to be tried in criminal court and not juvenile court. 705 ILCS 405/5-120 (West 2012). The legislative purposes of the Act are, inter alia, to "protect citizens from juvenile crime" and to "hold each juvenile offender directly accountable for his or her acts." 705 ILCS 405/5-101(1)(a), (b) (West 2012). In addition, the policy goals developed pursuant to the Act include "[h]old[ing] minors accountable for their unlawful behavior and not allow[ing] minors to think that their delinquent acts have no consequence for themselves and others." 705 ILCS 405/5-101(2)(j) (West 2012).