People v. Cole
[…] Einoder, 2015 IL 117193, ¶ 31 (citing Caveney v. Bower, 207 Ill.2d 82, 94 (2003)). Section 4 is a general savings clause that the court has interpreted to mean that procedural changes to statutes are applied retroactively, while substantive changes are applied prospectively only. Caveney, 207 Ill. 2d at 92. In essence, the legislature has clearly set forth the temporal reach of every amended statute: either expressly in the amendment itself, or by default in section 4. Id. at 95. ¶ 51 Section 5-4.5-105 of the Code, as amended, provides in pertinent part:

"(a) On or after the effective date of this amendatory Act ***, when a person commits an offense and the person is under 18 years of age at the time of the commission of the offense, the court, at the sentencing hearing ***, shall consider the following additional factors in mitigation in determining the appropriate sentence * * * [.]

(b) Except as provided in subsection (c), the court *** may, in its discretion, decline to impose any otherwise applicable sentencing enhancement based upon firearm possession, ***." 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105 (West 2016).