In People v. Cobler, supra, 108 Cal. 538, the defendant was a deputy county assessor who was being prosecuted under section 504.
[…] The instruction here complained of is not obnoxious to any such criticism. It does not invade the province of the jury, but simply tells them that if they find from the evidence all the facts stated, and, among others, that defendant fraudulently appropriated the money to his own use, then they should find him guilty. Section 503 of the Penal Code declares that "Embezzlement is the fraudulent appropriation of property by a person to whom it has been intrusted." And section 504 declares that "Every officer. .. . and every deputy, clerk, or servant of any such officer. .. . who fraudulently appropriates to any use or purpose, not in the due and lawful execution of his trust, any property which he has in his possession or under his control by virtue of his trust, or secretes it with a fraudulent intent to appropriate it to such use or purpose, is guilty of embezzlement."
It was not error, therefore, for the court to tell the jury that, if they found from the evidence all the facts constituting the offense charged, they should return a verdict of guilty.