03-15-2018
[…] The parties stipulated the court could receive the report and affidavit into evidence.
Subsequent undesignated section references are to the Penal Code. --------
Based on this evidence and pursuant to section 2972, the court found defendant has "a severe mental disorder, which is not in remission, or cannot be kept in remission without treatment, and does represent a substantial danger of physical harm to others" and ordered a one-year involuntary commitment. (Cf. § 2972, subd. (c) ["If the court or jury finds that the patient has a severe mental disorder, that the patient's severe mental disorder is not in remission or cannot be kept in remission without treatment, and that by reason of his or her severe mental disorder, the patient represents a substantial danger of physical harm to others, the court shall order the patient recommitted"].)
The defendant was not present at the hearing and defense counsel had not consulted with him beforehand. Despite this, the trial court accepted defense counsel's waiver of defendant's right to a trial by jury.
DISCUSSION