People v. Coates
[…] This testimony alone was sufficient to establish all of the elements of larceny from a building with regard to any of the three telephones. Sykes, 229 Mich App at 278. Moreover, the victim's credibility was supported by the testimony of the police officers who responded to the victim's two 911 calls and the testimony of the victim's friend. Accordingly, there was sufficient evidence from which a jury could conclude, beyond a reasonable doubt, that defendant committed the crime of larceny in a building.

B. INTERFERENCE WITH ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATION

Pursuant to MCL 750.540(4) an individual shall not "willfully and maliciously prevent, obstruct, or delay by any means the sending, conveyance, or delivery of any authorized communication, by or through any telegraph or telephone line, cable, wire, or any electronic medium of communication." "[T]he phrase 'wilfully and maliciously' means that the defendant (1) committed the act, (2) while knowing it to be wrong, (3) without just cause or excuse, and (4) did it intentionally or (5) with a conscious disregard of known risks to the property of another."