Docket No. 11242.
[…] We find no merit in defendant's position.
Defendant's next contention is that his constitutional right to confrontation was abridged by the admission of the accomplice's prior inconsistent statements. However, the statements here were not used as substantive proofs but only for impeachment purposes, which is entirely proper. People v. Redman, 17 Mich. App. 610, 613 (1969). However, the trial court failed to instruct the jury that the testimony was to be used for impeachment purposes only. Defendant contends that this is error despite the fact that no request for such instruction was made.
MCLA 768.29; MSA 28.1052 provides in part:
"The failure of the court to instruct on any point of law shall not be ground for setting aside the verdict of the jury unless such instruction is requested by the accused."
This Court in People v. Guilinger, 30 Mich. App. 711, 715 (1971), refused to give a limiting instruction on the use of testimony used to impeach a res gestae witness.