People v. Clerk
[…] In the alternative, appellant argues that the trial court erred when it denied his motion to exclude the officer witnesses’ testimony for their violation of the same exclusion order. We find no prejudicial error.

Because the basis of appellant’s arguments is his belief that the prosecutor and officers violated the court’s order to exclude witnesses, we first address this issue. The exclusion of witnesses from the courtroom is a matter within the trial court’s discretion. (People v. Valdez (1986) 177 Cal.App.3d 680, 687.) Evidence Code section 777 provides in pertinent part that “the court may exclude from the courtroom any witness not at the time under examination so that such witness cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses.” The purpose of the order is to prevent tailored testimony and aid in the detection of less than candid testimony. (Geders v. United States (1976) 425 U.S. 80, 87.) “[I]mplicit in the right of the court to exclude witnesses is the right of the court to enforce its order.” (People v.