No. 08SA353.
[…] The prosecution, in contrast, asserts that there was no violation of section 16-3-402. We decline to address whether the statute was violated because, even if the police violated section 16-3-402 by not allowing Clayton to call his mother until after his initial custodial interview, such a statutory violation would not warrant suppression of a defendant's statements.
Section 16-3-402 states in relevant part:
Persons who are arrested shall have the right to communicate with . . . a member of their family by making a reasonable number of telephone calls or by communicating in any other reasonable manner. Such communication shall be permitted at the earliest possible time after arrival at the . . . confinement facility to which such person is first taken after arrest.
§ 16-3-402(1). However, while section 16-3-402 creates a statutory right to call one's family at the earliest possible time after being arrested, there is no such constitutional right. Suppression of evidence is generally reserved to remedy violations of constitutional rights, and is not used to remedy statutory violations. People v. Shinaut, 940 P.2d 380, 383 (Colo. 1997); People v.