A139735 A140792
[…] (Id. at p. 1185; see also People v. Jenkins, supra, 140 Cal.App.4th at p. 819 [fine improper where defendant sentenced to LWOP on one offense and 35-to-life on a second offense].)
The Attorney General argues that in People v. Brasure (2008) 42 Cal.4th 1037, the Supreme Court seriously undermined the analysis and holding of Oganesyan. In Brasure, the defendant was found guilty of murder for which he was sentenced to death, as well as offenses for which he received a determinate prison term under section 1170. (Brasure, at p. 1075.) The trial court also imposed but suspended a $10,000 parole revocation fine under section 1202.45. (Ibid.) Brasure argued the fine was unauthorized, but the Supreme Court disagreed. (Ibid.) The court explained: "Section 1202.45 . . . requires assessment of a parole revocation restitution fine '[i]n every case where a person is convicted of a crime and whose sentence includes a period of parole.' The fine was therefore required, though by statute and the court's order it was suspended unless and until defendant was released on parole and his parole was revoked. [Citation.]" (Ibid.)