A139735 A140792
[…] Oganesyan (1999) 70 Cal.App.4th 1178, 1183-1185 and People v. Jenkins (2006) 140 Cal.App.4th 805, 819. (See also People v. McWhorter (2009) 47 Cal.4th 318, 380; People v. Battle (2011) 198 Cal.App.4th 50, 58, 63 (Battle).) Though defense counsel did not object to imposition of the fine, that did not constitute a waiver of this issue on appeal. (People v. Smith (2001) 24 Cal.4th 849, 853.)
Section 1202.45, subdivision (a), provides, "In every case where a person is convicted of a crime and his or her sentence includes a period of parole, the court shall, at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional parole revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4." " 'When there is no parole eligibility, the [parole revocation restitution] fine is clearly not applicable.' [Citations.]" (People v. Samaniego (2009) 172 Cal.App.4th 1148, 1184.)
In People v.