People v. Clark
[…] (See § 1368, subd. (a).) The court ordered a second competency examination at which Clark was found not mentally competent to stand trial. At a hearing to consider the new findings, the prosecution stipulated to the admission of the psychiatrist's report and, based on the report, the court found Clark "not mentally competent" and committed him to Patton State Hospital (Patton) for a term of three years.

On March 14, 2003, the doctors at Patton informed the court that Clark had regained competency. (See § 1372, subd. (a)(1) [requiring that when a medical director of a state hospital to which a defendant is committed "determines that the defendant has regained mental competence, the director shall immediately certify that fact to the court"].) Clark's counsel did not challenge the doctors' conclusion, and declined the court's offer to order another evaluation, agreeing that Clark "seems to be more stable." The court then found Clark competent to stand trial and reinstated the proceedings.