People v. Clark
[…] I know better than to ever hurt another person. Always take my medication. Never drink alcohol again. I'm ashamed, and I repent to this Honorable Court for my actions." The prosecutor, in response, detailed Clark's guilt of each offense charged.

At the conclusion of the trial, the court found Clark guilty on each of the six counts for which he was charged and found that Clark had not established by a preponderance of the evidence that he was insane at the time of the offense. (§ 25, subd. (b) [insanity defense may be found "only when the accused person proves by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she was incapable of knowing or understanding the nature and quality of his or her act and of distinguishing right from wrong at the time of the commission of the offense"].) With respect to the sanity finding, the court noted that the two court-appointed psychiatrists had concluded that the evidence did not support Clark's claim of insanity, and even the defense expert, Dr.