04-03-2017
[…] People v. Sasser, supra, 61 Cal.4th at p. 7 ["Sasser [properly] argued that an enhancement based on a prior conviction may be applied only once to multiple determinate terms"].) Here, on the other hand, Clark is claiming that multiple enhancements for prior convictions were improperly imposed to enhance a single term imposed for a single present conviction. The two situations are completely different and, therefore, Sasser is inapposite.
As the Attorney General points out, Clark had his sentence for a single violation of Health and Safety Code section 11379.6 enhanced by four 3-year enhancements, based on his four prior drug convictions under Health and Safety Code section 11370.2, subdivision (b), which states: "Any person convicted of a violation of, or of a conspiracy to violate, Section 11378.5, 11379.5, 11379.6, 11380.5, or 11383 shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law . . . a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of, or for each prior felony conviction of conspiracy to violate, Section 11351, 11351.5, 11352, 11378, 11378.5, 11379, 11379.5, 11379.6, 11380, 11380.5, or 11383, whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment." (Health & Saf. Code, § 11370.2, subd. (b), italics added.) Sasser does not provide a legal basis for Clark's claim that his sentence on count 5 should be reduced by nine years.
DISPOSITION
The order is affirmed.
NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
EDMON, P. J. We concur:
LAVIN, J.