May 7, 1986
[…] The defendant in that event is hereby directed to surrender himself to the County Court, Schoharie County, for resumption of execution of the judgment."
The appeal was never perfected, brought to argument in, or submitted to the Appellate Division, Third Department, and the stay order expired on or about October 18, 1985. The defendant now challenges his imminent reincarceration to serve his sentence and argues that his sentence automatically commenced at the expiration of the 120-day stay and has since expired.
The defendant's rather ingenious reasoning is based upon CPL 460.50 (5) which provides that following an affirmance by an appellate court, "The criminal court must, upon at least two days notice to the defendant, his surety and his attorney, promptly direct the defendant to surrender himself to the criminal court in order that execution of the judgment be commenced or resumed, and if necessary the criminal court may issue a bench warrant to secure his appearance." (Emphasis supplied.) Subdivision (5) has been held to place an affirmative burden upon the criminal court to assure that the defendant be notified to surrender himself to commence or resume the execution of his sentence. (Matter of Holland v La Vallee, 63 A.D.2d 989 [2d Dept 1978]; cf.