People v. Choudhury
[…] (See People v. Harris (1975) 15 Cal.3d 384, 388-389.) An investigatory detention may be justified if it is based on a reasonable suspicion that the individual has violated a provision of the Vehicle Code. (In re H.M. (2008) 167 Cal.App.4th 136, 140, 142 [detention was justified based on reasonable suspicion that minor had violated Vehicle Code section 21954].)

Here, the prosecution argued that defendant's initial detention was justified based on the deputy's observation of defendant in the middle of the street in an unlawful manner. Vehicle Code section 21954, subdivision (a) provides: "Every pedestrian upon a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway so near as to constitute an immediate hazard." Relying on the deputy's testimony that the patrol vehicle was travelling about five miles per hour, defendant claims that there was no evidence that the patrol car "was near enough to constitute an immediate hazard" and that once he was "lawfully crossing the street, the patrol car did not have