People v. Choudhury
[…] (Brown v. Superior Court, at p. 322; People v. Hart (1998) 65 Cal.App.4th 902, 907.) Any order for payment of probation costs should be imposed as a separate order. (People v. O'Connell (2003) 107 Cal.App.4th 1062, 1068.) Accordingly, the order here was in error because probation fines, fees, and costs are collectible as civil judgments but cannot be imposed as probation conditions. (People v. Flores (2003) 30 Cal.4th 1059, 1067, fn. 5; Hart, at pp. 906-907.)

According to Penal Code section 1203.1b, subdivision (e), "'ability to pay' means the overall capability of the defendant to reimburse the costs, or a portion of the costs, . . . and shall include, but shall not be limited to, the defendant's: [¶] (1) Present financial position. [¶] (2) Reasonably discernible future financial position. In no event shall the court consider a period of more than one year from the date of the hearing for purposes of determining reasonably discernible future financial position. [¶] (3) Likelihood that the defendant shall be able to obtain employment within the one-year period from the date of the hearing. [¶] (4) Any other factor or factors that may bear upon the defendant's financial capability to reimburse the county for the costs."

Hence, under Penal Code section 1203.1b, subdivision (e), a court is allowed to consider defendant's ability to obtain employment within one year.