Docket Nos. 83468, 83469, 83470.
[…] I Ms. Childress' case and Ms. Billow's case, these amounts totalled $4,045 and in Ms. Smith's case the amounts totalled $6,550. All defendants appeal as of right.
The defendants' first claim on appeal is that the trial court failed to make a determination of defendants' ability or inability to pay restitution, and also failed to consider that restitution would require repayment of income on which defendants were still required to pay income tax.
Imposition of restitution or costs as a condition of probation is governed by MCL 771.3(5); MSA 28.1133(5), which provides in pertinent part:
If the court imposes restitution or costs as part of a sentence of probation, the following shall apply:
(a) The court shall not require a probationer to pay restitution or costs unless the probationer is or will be able to pay them during the term of probation. In determining the amount and method of payment of restitution and cost, the court shall take into account the financial resources of the probationer and the nature of the burden that payment of restitution or costs will impose, with due regard to his or her other obligations.
(b) A probationer who is required to pay resitution or costs and who is not in wilful default of the payment of the restitution or costs, at any time, may petition the sentencing judge or his or her successor for a remission of the payment of restitution or costs, or both, or of any unpaid portion of restitution, costs, or both. If it appears to the satisfaction of the court that payment of the amount due will impose a manifest hardship on the probationer or his or her immediate family, the court may remit all or part of the amount due in restitution or costs or modify the method of payment.
We have held that the statute in its present form mandates an inquiry prior to sentencing as to a defendant's ability to make restitution. People v Gleason, 139 Mich. App. 445, 448; 363 N.W.2d 3 (1984); People v Goodchild, 145 Mich. App. 266; 377 N.W.2d 318 (1985).