People v. Chavez
[…] It can be inferred that he knew such actions were wrongful and could cause great harm to Julyssa. He also admitted that he was mad and stressed and that he had "screwed up." A bad temper is no excuse for violence and does not reduce a mental state from knowledge to recklessness. People v. Rodriguez, 275 Ill. App. 3d 274, 285 (1995). The documented, severe medical injuries indicated that the throw and the shaking were violent. It is reasonable to infer that defendant was consciously aware of a substantial probability that his actions could cause great harm to an infant. See 720 ILCS 5/4-5(a) (West 2008) ("Knowledge of a material fact includes awareness of the substantial probability that the fact exists."). What would be unreasonable would be to think that throwing a baby onto a bed and shaking her for a minute to wake her up were safe, or at least not gravely dangerous, actions to take.