No. 1-14-0199
[…] "any minor*** whose parent or immediate family member, or any person responsible for the minor's welfare, or any person who is in the same family or household as the minor, or any individual residing in the same house as the minor, or a paramour of the minor's parent:¶ 42 Furthermore, "[i]t is well settled that the State may use the evidence of neglect and abuse of one child as evidence of abuse and neglect of another child who lives in the same household and for whom the same parent is also responsible." In re R.G. and A.M., 2012 IL App (1st) 120193, ¶ 49. Specifically, section 2-18(3) of the Act provides that "proof of the abuse, neglect or dependency of one minor shall be admissible evidence on the issue of the abuse, neglect or dependency of any other minor for whom the respondent is responsible." 705 ILCS 405/2-18(3) (West 2012). ¶ 43 Applying these principles to the case at bar, we hold that the circuit court's findings that Mileena was neglected based on an injurious environment (720 ILCS 405/2-3(1)(b) (West 2012)) and abused in that she was at a substantial risk of physical injury