No. 1-14-0199
[…] Id. ¶ 30 We hold Charles is procedurally defaulted from challenging whether the circuit court erred in taking judicial notice of prior testimony from the temporary custody hearing pursuant to section 2-18(6) of the Act (705 ILCS 405/2-18(6) (West 2012)) for failing to elaborate on his argument, cite relevant or persuasive authority, or properly support his allegations of error. Sakellariadas , 391 Ill. App. 3d at 804; Hood, 210 Ill. App. 3d at 746. Charles' argument before this court focuses on whether the circuit court improperly took judicial notice of prior testimony pursuant to section 2-18(6) of the Act. 705 ILCS 405/2-18(6) (West 2012). ¶ 31 Section 2-18(6) of the Act provides:
"In any hearing under this Act, the court may take judicial notice of prior sworn testimony or evidence admitted in prior proceedings involving the same minor if (a) the parties were either represented by counsel at such prior proceedings or the right to counsel was knowingly waived and (b) the taking of judicial notice would not result in admitting hearsay evidence at a hearing where it would otherwise be prohibited." 705 ILCS 405/2-18(6) (West 2012).¶ 32 Charles does not dispute that all parties were represented by counsel at the temporary custody hearing, and admits that section 2-18(6) of the Act (705 ILCS 405/2-18(6) (West 2012)) allows the admission of prior testimony.