People v. Charles
[…] Defendant was properly convicted of criminal possession of stolen property in the fourth degree under the fourth count of the indictment, as the automobile plan membership card in question entitled the complainant/holder to telephone for emergency automobile towing services anywhere in the country, using an account number indicated on the card, and obtain those services based upon the credit account represented by that card. Thus, the card in question clearly falls within the definition of a "credit card" under General Business Law § 511 (1), which provides, in pertinent part, that the term "credit card" means any "identification card * * * which may be used * * * to purchase * * * services on the credit of the issuer or of the holder".

Concur — Murphy, P.J., Wallach, Kupferman and Ross, JJ.


Summaries of

People v. Charles

Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, First Department
Sep 23, 1993
196 A.D.2d 750 (N.Y. App. Div. 1993)
Case details for

People v. Charles

Case Details