People v. Chapman
[…] The four principles set forth in Rule 431(b) are often referred to as the "Zehr principles." See, e.g., People v. McNeal, 405 Ill. App. 3d 647, 661 (2010).

¶ 23 Merits of the Defendant's Claim

¶ 24 As previously indicated, the defendant argues that counsel on direct appeal was ineffective for failing to raise the issue that the trial court's failure to comply with Illinois Supreme Court Rule 431(b) constituted plain error. At the outset, we reject the State's assertion that we are precluded from considering this argument because it was not included in the defendant's petition. See 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2012) ("Any claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived."); People v. Pendleton, 223 Ill. 2d 458, 475 (2006) (reiterating that a claim not raised in a postconviction petition cannot be raised for the first time on appeal).