People v. Chandler
[…] The mittimus provides that defendant was in presentence custody for 638 days. Defendant argues that he was actually detained for 639 days, as he was arrested on June 25, 2013, and was in custody until sentencing on March 26, 2015. The State concedes that the mittimus should be corrected to reflect that defendant spent 639 days in presentence custody. ¶ 6 Section 5-4.5-100(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections provides that defendant "shall be given credit *** for the number of days spent in custody as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed." 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(b) (West 2012). From our review, we agree with the parties that defendant spent 639 days in presentence custody. Therefore, we order correction of the mittimus to reflect that defendant spent 639 days in presentence custody. See People v. Harper, 387 Ill.