NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (Ibid.) The issue before the court was thus “whether the superior court’s error was prejudicial under either federal or state law.” (Ibid.)
The proceedings at issue in Crayton, supra, 28 Cal.4th 346, occurred prior to the unification of municipal and superior courts. The Supreme Court stated, however, that its holding applied equally to felony proceedings in unified superior courts. (Id. at p. 350, fn. 1.)
Section 859 provides, in relevant part, “When the defendant is charged with the commission of a felony by a written complaint . . . he or she shall, without unnecessary delay, be taken before a magistrate . . . . The magistrate shall immediately deliver to the defendant a copy of the complaint, inform the defendant that he or she has the right to have the assistance of counsel, ask the defendant if he or she desires the assistance of counsel, and allow the defendant reasonable time to send for counsel. . . . If the defendant desires and is unable to employ counsel, the court shall assign counsel to defend him or her . . . .”