10-24-2023
[…] (People v. Merchant (2019) 40 Cal.App.5th 1179, 1192.) "A defendant's pattern of prior acts of domestic violence logically leads to the inference of malice aforethought and culpability for murder." (People v. Brown (2011) 192 Cal.App.4th 1222, 1237 (Brown).)
Undesignated statutory references are to the Evidence Code.
"[T]he plain and unambiguous language of section 1109, subdivision (d)(3), incorporates, in addition to Penal Code section 13700, the Family Code definition of abuse-including the behaviors listed in Family Code section 6230, subdivision (a)(4)- provided that the events occurred within five years of the charging offense." (People v. Mani (2022) 74 Cal.App.5th 343, 360.) Penal Code section 13700 defines "[a]buse" as "intentionally or recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily injury, or placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to himself or herself, or another." Family Code section 6211 defines" 'abuse'" by reference to Family Code section 6203, which in turn defines "abuse" as including any behavior that has been or can be enjoined under Family Code section 6320. Family Code section 6320, subdivision (a) includes, among other conduct, harassment and