10-24-2023
[…] [Citations.] 'A reasonable probability does not mean that the defendant "would more likely than not have received a different verdict with the evidence," only that the likelihood of a different result is great enough to "undermine[] confidence in the outcome of the trial."' [Citation.]" (Ibid.; see also Deleoz, supra, 80 Cal.App.5th 642, 656.)
Additionally, California law requires that the prosecuting attorney disclose "[a]ny exculpatory evidence" (Pen. Code, § 1054.1, subd. (e)) and "[r]elevant written or recorded statements of witnesses or reports of the statements of witnesses whom the prosecutor intends to call at the trial" (id., subd. (f)) if such material "is in the possession of the prosecuting attorney or if the prosecuting attorney knows it to be in the possession of the investigating agencies." (Pen. Code, § 1054.1.) Certain privileged material including attorney work-product are excluded from disclosure. (Id., § 1054.6.)