People v. Chacon
[…] The image used in those cases was improper, because the outline had not been established by the evidence presented in the hypothetical. Here, without the visual image, the jurors were not invited to jump to a conclusion as to defendant's guilt prior to considering other hypothesized evidence. Accordingly, trial counsel did not render ineffective assistance by failing to object to this portion of the prosecutor's argument.

Penal Code section 1096 defines reasonable doubt as " 'not a mere possible doubt; because everything relating to human affairs is open to some possible or imaginary doubt. It is that state of the case, which, after the entire comparison and consideration of all the evidence, leaves the minds of the jurors in that condition that they cannot say they feel an abiding conviction of the truth of the charge.' "

Defendant next contends that the prosecutor committed misconduct when he misstated the law on self-defense.

The prosecutor argued: "Now, when we go through self-defense, think about what self-defense is saying. Self-defense is saying you are excused from committing a crime.