People v. Chaban
[…] ¶ 31 Defendant did not challenge his presentence custody credit in the trial court, on direct appeal, or in his postconviction petition. He is raising the issue for the first time in this appeal. However, a claim for additional presentence custody credit may not be raised for the first time on appeal from the dismissal of a postconviction petition. People v. Nelson, 2016 IL App (4th) 140168, ¶¶ 27-39; People v. Morrison, 2016 IL App (4th) 140712, ¶¶ 11-21. A claim for presentence custody credit is wholly based on a statutory provision, specifically, section 5-4.5-100(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code), which provides that an "offender shall be given credit *** for the number of days spent in custody as a result of the offense for which the

sentence was imposed." 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(b) (West 2010) (formerly section 5-8-7(b) of the Code (730 ILCS 5/5-8-7(b) (West 2008)).