In re C.H.
[…] For example, section 23521 provides that any finding of a juvenile court judge, juvenile hearing officer, or referee of a juvenile court of a commission of an offense in any other state that, if committed in California, would be a violation of section 23152, "is a conviction of a violation of Section 23152" for purposes of the suspension or revocation of the minor's driving privileges. (Italics added.) Likewise, section 13352.3, subdivision (a) provides that the Department of Motor Vehicles shall immediately revoke the driving privilege of any person upon receipt of a court record "showing that the person was convicted in violation of Section 23152 or 23153 while under 18 years of age, or upon receipt of a report of a judge of the juvenile court, a juvenile hearing officer, or a referee of a juvenile court showing that the person has been found to have committed a violation of Section 23152 or 23153." (Italics added.) This statutory language plainly illustrates that the Legislature equated a driving while under the influence adjudication against a minor with a "conviction."

For these reasons, we reject Minor's argument that section 23536 exclusively applies to adults.

IV. DISPOSITION