In re C.H.
[…] [Citations.] We give the words of the statute their ordinary and usual meaning and view them in their statutory context. [Citation.] We harmonize the various parts of the enactment by considering them in the context of the statutory framework as a whole. [Citations.] 'If the statute's text evinces an unmistakable plain meaning, we need go no further.' [Citation.]" (In re C.H. (2011) 53 Cal.4th 94, 100.) Section 23536 provides that, "[i]f a person is convicted of a first violation of Section 23152"—driving under the influence—"that person shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for not less than 96 hours, at least 48 hours of which shall be continuous, nor more than six months, and by a fine of not less than three hundred ninety dollars ($390), nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000)." (§ 23536, subd. (a).)

In her opening brief, Minor relies entirely on one point in contending that section 23536 only applies to adults. Her point is linguistic and it turns on the section's use of a single word. The word is "convicted."