People v. Cervantes
[…] (People v. Esparza, supra, 107 Cal.App.4th at pp. 698-699.) The court reasoned that because Esparza had been "sent to prison with no access to drug programs administering Proposition 36 drug treatment, the trial court was not required to engage in the superfluous act of placing a defendant on probation when he could not participate in the treatment program required as a condition of that probation. We do not construe statutes to create absurd results." (Id. at p. 698.)

Section 1210.1, subdivision (b) provides:
"Subdivision (a) shall not apply to any of the following:
"(1) Any defendant who previously has been convicted of one or more violent or serious felonies as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 or subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7, respectively, unless the nonviolent drug possession offense occurred after a period of five years in which the defendant remained free of both prison custody and the commission of an offense that results in a felony conviction other than a nonviolent drug possession offense, or a misdemeanor conviction involving physical injury or the threat of physical injury to another person.
"(2) Any defendant who, in addition to one or more nonviolent drug possession offenses, has been convicted in the same proceeding of a misdemeanor not related to the use of drugs or any felony.