People v. Cervantes
[…] [Citation.]' [Citation.]" (People v. Rish (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 1370, 1380.) Thus, "'[a]n action that originally was based on a justiciable controversy cannot be maintained on appeal if all the questions have become moot by subsequent acts or events. A reversal in such a case would be without practical effect, and the appeal will therefore be dismissed.' [Citation.]" (In re Dani R. (2001) 89 Cal.App.4th 402, 404; People v. DeLong (2002) 101 Cal.App.4th 482, 486.)

Proposition 36 probation is mandatory for qualifying defendants. Section 1210.1, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part, "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and except as provided in subdivision (b), any person convicted of a nonviolent drug possession offense shall receive probation. As a condition of probation the court shall require participation in and completion of an appropriate drug treatment program." Section 1210, subdivision (b) provides, in relevant part, "The term 'drug treatment program' or 'drug treatment' does not include drug treatment programs offered in a prison or jail facility." (People v. Wandick (2004) 115 Cal.App.4th 131, 135; People v.