People v. Cervantes
[…] (§ 1170, subdivision (b)(6).) Section 1016.7, subdivision (b) defines "youth" as "any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was committed." (§ 1016.7, subd. (b).)

We agree that Cervantes is entitled to the retroactive application of the ameliorative changes effected by Assembly Bill No. 124. (People v.