People v. Cervantes
[…] (People v. Brown (2020) 52 Cal.App.5th 899, 902-903 (Brown).) Those credits, called "conduct credits," are authorized under section 4019. Section 2933.1, subdivision (c) restricts presentence conduct credits to no more than 15 percent for defendants convicted of a violent felony pursuant to section 667.5. (§ 2933.1, subds. (a) &(c).) Section 2933.2, subdivision (c), contains language parallel to that in section 2933.1 but eliminates presentence conduct credits altogether for defendants convicted of murder. (Brown, at p. 903.) Section 2933.2 provides, in relevant part, "Notwithstanding Section 4019 or any other provision of law, no credit pursuant to Section 4019 may be earned against a period of confinement in, or commitment to, a county jail . . . following arrest for any person [who is convicted of murder, as defined in Section 187]." (§ 2933.2, subds. (a) & (c).)

People v.