People v. Cernas
[…] This court held, inter alia, that the trial court erroneously (1) failed to realize it had discretion under section 190.5 to impose, on appellant’s murder conviction, a determinate life sentence with the possibility of parole instead of an LWOP term; and, (2) imposed upper terms on the count 4 conviction and on the firearm-use enhancements based on aggravating factors it found by a preponderance of the evidence, in violation of appellant’s right to jury trial on, and proof beyond a reasonable doubt of such factors.

Section 190.5, subdivision (b), provides: “The penalty for a defendant found guilty of murder in the first degree, in any case in which one or more special circumstances enumerated in Section 190.2 or 190.25 has been found to be true under Section 190.4, who was 16 years of age or older and under the age of 18 years at the time of the commission of the crime, shall be confinement in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life.”