NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Batman, supra, 159 Cal.App.4th at p. 589.) “[T]he DNA penalty assessment is explicitly designated a penalty; it is calculated in direct proportion to other fines, penalties, and forfeitures imposed; it is collected using the same provision for collecting the state penalty assessment; and it will be used primarily for future law enforcement purposes. Thus, it is a punitive ex post facto law with respect to offenses committed prior to its effective date.” (Id. at p. 591.) We agree with Batman’s analysis.
Section 76104.6 provides in relevant part: “(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, for the purpose of implementing the DNA Fingerprint, Unsolved Crime and Innocence Protection Act, there shall be levied an additional penalty of one dollar for every ten dollars ($10), or part of ten dollars ($10), in each county upon every fine, penalty, or forfeiture imposed and collected by the courts for all criminal offenses, including all offenses involving a violation of the Vehicle Code or any local ordinance adopted pursuant to the Vehicle Code. [¶] (2) The penalty imposed by this section shall be collected together with and in the same manner as the amounts established by Section 1464 of the Penal Code....” (§ 76104.6, subd. (a).)
Insofar as the analysis of punitive intent is concerned, section 76104.7 is virtually indistinguishable from section 76104.6. The section 76104.7 assessment “is explicitly designated a penalty” (§ 76104.7, subds.