No. 2-18-0764
[…] Krankel counsel's failure to obtain an affidavit from Taylor was not deficient. The trial court did not err in determining that Taylor's testimony would
not impeach Sherry's credibility and, in any event, Sherry's testimony did not touch upon the conduct underlying the charges against defendant. Mitchell, not Sherry, provided that testimony. We further note that the stalking statute contains a reasonable-person standard (720 ILCS 5/12-7.3(a) (West 2018) (a person commits stalking when they knowingly engage "in a course of conduct directed at a specific person, and he or she knows that this course of conduct would cause a reasonable person to: (1) fear for" their safety; or "(2) suffer other emotional distress."), and the jury was instructed accordingly.