No. 2-18-0764
[…] Defendant does not cite to any relevant authority, but merely analogizes to postconviction case law, to support his argument that Krankel counsel must attach an affidavit or other evidence for each of a defendant's ineffective-assistance claims that counsel deems to be non-frivolous. We note that, in the postconviction context, unlike here, there is a statutory requirement to provide evidentiary support or to explain its absence. See 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2018) ("The petition shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached."). In any event, the cases upon which defendant relies involved egregious circumstances that are not present in this case.