NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] He argues that the prosecution did not allege a gang membership enhancement, and proof of identity or motive could have come from other sources, “without the additional prejudicial effect of the gang evidence.”
“In general,” the courts “have long permitted a qualified expert to testify about criminal street gangs when the testimony is relevant to the case. ‘Under Evidence Code section 801, expert opinion testimony is admissible only if the subject matter of the testimony is “sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact.” (Id., sud. (a).) The subject matter of the culture and habits of criminal street gangs, of particular relevance here, meets this criterion.’ ” (People v. Gonzalez (2006) 38 Cal.4th 932, 944; see also People v.