04-07-2022
[…] Doshi, 93 N.Y.2d 499, 505, 693 N.Y.S.2d 87, 715 N.E.2d 113 [1999] ; People v. Abdullah, 198 A.D.3d 1101, 1105, 156 N.Y.S.3d 448 [2021], lv denied 38 N.Y.3d 925, ––– N.Y.S.3d ––––, ––– N.E.3d –––– [Feb. 9, 2022] ; compare People v. Morales, 20 N.Y.3d 240, 250, 958 N.Y.S.2d 660, 982 N.E.2d 580 [2012] ).
Next, Supreme Court properly prevented defense counsel from cross-examining the physician assistant who conducted a sexual abuse examination of the victim regarding the fact that the victim had human papillomavirus type 2 (hereinafter HPV), a sexually transmitted disease. CPL 60.42 prevents evidence of a victim's sexual conduct from being introduced in a sex offense prosecution unless certain conditions are met, the relevant one here being if the evidence "is determined by the court after an offer of proof by the accused outside the hearing of the jury, or such hearing as the court may require, and a statement by the court of its findings of fact essential to its determination, to be relevant and admissible in the interests of justice" ( CPL 60.42[5] ). In that regard, the People agreed to redact the victim's medical records to eliminate any reference to the HPV diagnosis, and defense counsel agreed not to cross-examine the physician assistant about it.