People v. Casas
[…] Absent such evidence, we must treat the allegation as dismissed." (Id. at p. 1510.)

Appellant, unlike the defendant in Bueno, admitted the serious felony allegation in the charging document. By charging the allegation and obtaining appellant's admission as contemplated in section 969f, the conviction was prequalified as a serious felony and that fact became "a matter of record." (Bueno, supra, 143 Cal.App.4th at p. 1509.)

Appellant contends that the reference to subdivision (c)(8) of section 1192.7 does not satisfy section 969f's requirement that "the facts that make the crime constitute a serious felony . . . be charged in the accusatory pleading." (§ 969f, subd. (a).) We are not persuaded.