07-13-2017
[…] Wells, 141 A.D.3d at 1016, 35 N.Y.S.3d 795). However, if the offenses are properly joined on any other basis, the trial court lacks the statutory authority to sever (see People v. Parbhudial, 135 A.D.3d 978, 980, 22 N.Y.S.3d 648 [2016], lv. denied 27 N.Y.3d 967, 36 N.Y.S.3d 628, 56 N.E.3d 908 [2016] ; People v. Raucci, 109 A.D.3d at 117, 968 N.Y.S.2d 211 ; People v. Rogers, 94 A.D.3d at 1248, 942 N.Y.S.2d 260 ; see also CPL 200.20 [3 ] ).
Here, the indictments were properly joinable under CPL 200.20(2)(c) because the charged offenses—namely, criminal sale of a controlled substance in the third degree (see Penal Law § 220.39[1] ) and criminal possession of a controlled substance in the third degree (see Penal Law § 220.16 [1 ] )—"are defined by the same or similar statutory provisions and consequently are the same or similar in law" ( CPL 200.20[2] [c] ; see People v. Castle, 251 A.D.2d 891, 892, 674 N.Y.S.2d 840 [1998], lv. denied 92 N.Y.2d 923, 680 N.Y.S.2d 465, 703 N.E.2d 277 [1998] ).