2012-06-7
[…] Benevento, 91 N.Y.2d at 714, 674 N.Y.S.2d 629, 697 N.E.2d 584;see People v. Henry, 95 N.Y.2d at 566, 721 N.Y.S.2d 577, 744 N.E.2d 112). Upon review of the record as a whole, viewed in totality, we find that—at the time of the plea proceedings—Scanlon provided meaningful representation ( see People v. Baldi, 54 N.Y.2d 137, 147, 444 N.Y.S.2d 893, 429 N.E.2d 400 [1981] ).
Turning to defendant's claim that County Court's failure to advise him of the deportation consequences of his plea violated his due process rights, we note that while CPL 220.50(7) requires a court to so advise a defendant on the record prior to accepting a guilty plea to a felony, the statute expressly provides that the failure to so advise “shall not be deemed to affect the voluntariness of a plea of guilty or the validity of a conviction” (CPL 220.50[7]; see People v. Gravino, 14 N.Y.3d 546, 554 n. 3, 902 N.Y.S.2d 851, 928 N.E.2d 1048 [2010] ). Further, as a matter of New York law, deportation remains a collateral consequence of a guilty plea ( see People v.