People v. Carter
[…] Donoho, 204 Ill. 2d 159, 170 (2003)). Under the common law, other-crimes evidence may be admitted for limited purposes, such as establishing motive, identity, presence, modus operandi, knowledge, intent, common design, or absence of mistake. Perez, 2012 IL App (2d) 100865, ¶ 45. However, under the common law, other-crimes evidence is never admissible to show a defendant's bad character or propensity to commit crime. Perez, 2012 IL App (2d) 100865, ¶ 45. ¶ 43 An exception to the common-law prohibition against other-crimes as evidence of propensity is found in section 115-7.3 of the Code (725 ILCS 5/115-7.3 (West 2012)). When a defendant is accused of certain sexual offenses, evidence of the defendant's commission of other sex offenses "may be admissible (if that evidence is otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence) and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant." 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(b) (West 2012). Other-crimes evidence is admissible to show a defendant's propensity to commit sex offenses.