People v. Carruthers
[…] If the substantial rights of the defendant would be prejudiced by the amendment, a reasonable postponement not longer than the ends of justice require may be granted." (People v. Winters (1990) 221 Cal.App.3d 997, 1005.) Whether the prosecution should be permitted to amend the information is a matter "within the sound discretion of the trial court and its ruling will not be disturbed on appeal absent a clear abuse of discretion." (Id. at p. 1005; see also People v. Hamernik (2016) 1 Cal.App.5th 412, 423-424; People v. Witt (1975) 53 Cal.App.3d 154, 165.)

Section 969a, which concerns adding prior felony conviction allegations, further provides: "Whenever it shall be discovered that a pending indictment or information does not charge all prior felonies of which the defendant has been convicted either in this State or elsewhere, said indictment or information may be forthwith amended to charge such prior conviction or convictions, and if such amendment is made it shall be made upon order of the court."

Section 969a gives the trial court discretion to permit or deny the amendment. Prudent exercise of that discretion is required to ensure that defendants' due process rights are adequately protected. (People v.