No. 1-11-0819
[…] People v. Van Schoyck, 232 Ill. 2d 330, 337 (2009). The sentencing classifications are merely factors that enhance the punishment, but do not create a new offense. Van Schoyck, 232 Ill. 2d at 337. Accordingly, the addition of sentencing classifications in a subsequent charging instrument are not sufficient to convert the original charges to "new and additional" charges for purposes of the speedy trial statute. Van Schoyck, 232 Ill. 2d at 339. ¶ 30 In this case, section 8-4(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 sets forth the elements of the offense of attempt. 720 ILCS 5/8-4(a) (West 2010). Section 8-4(c)(1)(C) provides a specific sentence enhancement for "an attempt to commit first-degree murder during which the person personally discharged a firearm," elevating the punishment from an offense punishable by "fine or imprisonment" to a "Class X felony for which 20 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court." 720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(1)(C) (West 2010). As such, the subsequent indictment did not charge defendant with any "new and additional" offenses. Accordingly, compulsory joinder principles are not implicated here and the State was not barred from prosecuting him on the subsequent indictment.