No. 1-11-0819
[…] People v. Van Schoyck, 232 Ill. 2d 330, 337 (2009). The sentencing classifications are merely factors that enhance the punishment, but do not create a new offense. Van Schoyck, 232 Ill. 2d at 337. Accordingly, the addition of sentencing classifications in a subsequent charging instrument are not sufficient to convert the original charges to "new and additional" charges for purposes of the speedy trial statute. Van Schoyck, 232 Ill. 2d at 339. ¶ 30 In this case, section 8-4(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 sets forth the elements of the offense of attempt. 720 ILCS 5/8-4(a) (West 2010). Section 8-4(c)(1)(C) provides a specific sentence enhancement for "an attempt to commit first-degree murder during which the person personally discharged a firearm," elevating the punishment from an offense punishable by "fine or imprisonment" to a "Class X felony for which 20 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court." 720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(1)(C) (West 2010).