People v. Carrillo
[…] DISCUSSION

The sole issue raised by defendant on appeal is whether the trial court failed to recalculate his custody credits at the time of resentencing. The People argue the claim is not cognizable on appeal pursuant to section 1237.1 and People v. Delgado (2012) 210 Cal.App.4th 761 (Delgado) because defendant did not seek correction of the credit calculation in the trial court. Defendant responds that those authorities only apply "to errors in the 'calculation' of credits, i.e., 'a mere alleged mathematical or clerical error.' "

Section 1237.1 provides in relevant part that "[n]o appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court, which may be made informally in writing."

Defendant has not presented his claim to the trial court as required by section 1237.1. He claims the holding in Delgado, supra, 210 Cal.App.4th 761 relieved him of that duty. He is wrong.