People v. Carey
[…] Specifically, he claims that because the State failed to prove he was "armed with an item capable of functioning as [a] firearm, the State failed to prove the precise offense for the instant 22 felony murder prosecution." He argues that the derringer did not "possess the essential characteristics of a firearm" because it was inoperable at the time of the incident. ¶ 61 The State proceeded under the theory of attempt armed robbery committed with a "firearm." 720 ILCS 5/18-2(a)(2) (West 2010). Under the Criminal Code, " 'firearm' has the meaning ascribed to it in Section 1.1 of the [FOID] Act." 720 ILCS 5/2-7.5 (West 2012). The FOID Act defines a "firearm" to mean, subject to certain exceptions not applicable in this case, "any device, by whatever name known, which is designed to expel a projectile by the action of an explosion, expansion of gas or escape of gas." (Emphasis added.) 430 ILCS 65/1.1 (West 2010). Where the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, we must apply it as written. People v. Perry, 224 Ill. 2d 312, 323 (2007). To the extent the defendant's claim presents a question of statutory interpretation, de novo review applies.